Pokhara University third semester 2020 updated and refined syllabus. Provided syllabus is official Pokhara University syllabus and maintained from the original document of PU syllabus.

Pokhara University third semester syllabus

 CMP 225.3 System Analysis and Design (3-1-0)

Evaluation:

Theory
Practical
Total
Sessional
50
-
50
Final
50
-
50
Total
100
-
100


Course Objectives:


1. This course aims to provide to the student the theory and practice of designing information systems to meet user needs, including problem investigation and the analysis, design and implementation of the system.

2. Topic includes the systems development cycle, system modeling techniques, interface to database management systems, monitoring and control, review and maintenance, and project management. Includes class projects using a CASE tool.

Course Contents:

Unit I: The Context of Systems Analysis and Design 4 hours 

Introduction
A framework for system analysis and design
The players-System Stakeholders: system owners, system users, system designers, system builders, system analysts, external service providers, and the project manager.
Business Drivers for today’s information systems: Globalization of the economy, Electronic commerce and business, security and privacy, Globalization and partnership, Knowledge asset management, Continuous Improvement, and Total quality management and Business Process redesign.
Technology Drivers for today’s information: Network and the internet, mobile and wireless technologies, Enterprise application.
A Simple System Development Process: System initiation, system analysis, system design, system implementation, system support and continuous improvement.

Unit II: Information System Building Blocks 3 hours


Introduction

The Product-information systems
A Framework for system development architecture: Knowledge Building Block, Process Building Block, Communication Building Block
Network Technologies and the IS Building Blocks

Unit III: Information Systems Development 4 hours


Introduction
The Process of system development: The capability maturity model, Life Cycle versus Methodology, and Underlying principle for system development.
A System Development Process: Where do system development projects come from? The FAST project phases Cross life cycle activities, sequential versus iterative development.
Alternative Route and Strategies: The model-driven development strategy, The rapid Application development strategy, The Commercial Application Package Implement strategy, Hybrid Strategy, and System Maintenance
Automated Tools and Technology: Computer Assisted System Engineering, Application development Environment, Process, and Project Managers.


Unit IV: Project Management 4 hours


Introduction, What is Project Management? The Causes of Failed Projects, The Project Management Body of Knowledge; The Project Management Life Cycle: Activity 1-Negotiate Scope, Activity 2-Identify Tasks, Activity 3- Estimate task Duration, Activity 4-Specify intertask Dependences, Activity 5-Assign Resources, Activity 6-Direct the Team Effort, Activity 7-Monitor and Control Progress, Activity 8-Assess Project Result and Experiences.



Unit V: System Analysis 6 hours


Introduction

What is Systems Analysis?
Systems Analysis Approaches Model-Driven Analysis Approaches, Accelerated Analysis Approaches, Requirements Discovery Methods, Business Process Redesign Methods, Fast Systems Analysis strategies.
The Scope Definition Phase: Task 1.1 – Identify baseline Problems and Opportunities, Task 1.2 – Negotiate Baseline Scope, Task 1.3 – Asses Baseline Project worthiness, Task 1.4– Develop baseline schedule and budget, Task 1.5 – Communicate the Project Plan.
The Problem Analysis phase: Task 2.1 – Study the Problem Domain, Task 2.2 – Analyze Problems and Opportunities, Task 2.3- Analyze Business Process, Task 2.4 – Establish system Improvement Objectives, Task 2.5- Update the Project Plan Task 2.6- Communication Findings and Recommendation.
The Requirements Analysis Phases: Task 3.1 – Identify and Express Requirements, Task 3.2 – Prioritize System Requirements, Task 3.3 – Update the Project plan, Task 3.4 – Communicate the requirement statements.
The Logical Design Phase: Task 4.1a- Structure Functional Requirements, Task 4.1b- Prototype Functional Requirements(Alternative), Task 4.2- Validate Functional Requirements, Task 4.3- Define Acceptance Test cases. The Decision Analysis Phase: Task 5.1 – Identify and Express Candidate solution Task 5.2 – Analyze candidate solution, Task 5.3 – Compare Candidate solution, Task 5.4 – Update the Project Plan, Task 5.4 – Update the project plan Task 5.5-Recommend a System Solution.


Unit VI: Fact-Finding technique for requirement discovery Requirements Discovery 6 hours


Introduction

An introduction to Requirement Discovery, The process of Requirement Discovery: Problem Discovery and Analysis, Requirements Discovery, Documenting and analyzing Requirements, Requirements Management; Requirements Fact-Finding Techniques: Sampling of Existing Documentation, Forms and Files, Research and sites Visits, Observation of the Work Environment, Questionnaires, Interviews, how to conduct an Interview, Discovery Prototyping, Joint Requirements Planning (JRP); A Fact Finding Strategy.


Unit VII: Modelling System Requirements with use cases 6 hours Introduction


An Introduction to use case Modelling

System concepts for Use case diagram: Use case, Actors, Relationships
The Process of Requirement Use Case Modelling: Step 1-Identify Business Actors, Step 2- Identity Business requirements use cases, Step 3- Construct use case model diagram, Step 4- Document business requirements use case narrations.
Use case and Project Management: Ranking and Evaluating use cases, Identify Use Cases Dependencies


Unit VIII: Data Modelling and analysis


Introduction

What is data Modeling: Entities, Attributes, Relationships;
The Process of Logical Data Modeling: strategy Data modeling, data modeling during Systems Analysis, Looking ahead to systems Design, Automated tools for Data modeling;
How to construct data models: Entity Discovery, the context data model, the context data model, the key-based data model, Generalized Hierarchies, the fully Attributed data model; Analyzing the data model: What is a good data model? Data Analysis, Normalization Example; Mapping Data Requirements to Location


Unit IX: Process Modeling 6 hours


Introduction

An Introduction to Process Modelling
System concepts for process modeling: External Agents, Datastores, Process concepts, Data flows,
The process of Logical Process Modeling: Strategic system Planning, Process modeling for Business Process Redesign, Process Modeling during systems analysis, looking ahead to System Design Fact-Finding and information Gathering for process modeling, Computer-Aided System Engineering (Case) For Process modeling: How  to construct  processes Models: The context data flow diagram, the functional Decomposition Diagram, The Event-Response or Use case list, Event Decomposition Diagrams, Event Diagrams, the system Diagram (s), Primitive Diagrams, Completing the specification:
Synchronizing of system models: Data and Process Model synchronization, process Distribution, The Next Generation


Unit X: Feasibility Analysis and the System Proposal 4 hours 


Introduction

Feasibility Analysis and the System Proposal: Feasibility Analysis- A Creeping Commitment Approach, system Analysis-preliminary investigation Checkpoint, System Analysis-Problem Analysis Checkpoint, System Design Decision Analysis Checkpoint; Four Tests for feasibility, Economic Feasibility, The Bottom line; Cost-Benefit Analysis Techniques: How Much will the system cost?, What Benefits will the system Provided ?, Is the Proposed system cost-effective?, Feasibility Analysis of Candidate systems" Candidate systems Matrix, Feasibility Analysis Matrix; The system Proposal: Written Report Formal Presentation.

Unit XI: System Design Methods 5 hours

Introduction Systems Design:
What is systems Design?
System Design Approaches: Model-Driven Approaches, Rapid Application Development (RAD) Fast system design strategies;
System Design for in-house Development- The "Build" solution: Task 5.1 – Design the Application Architecture Task 5.2 – Design the system Database (s), Task 5.3 – Design the system interface Task 5.4- Package design specification, Task 5.5-Update the Project Plan; System Design for integrating commercial software The "Buy" solution: Task 4.1-Research Technical Criteria and Options, Task 4.2-Solicit Proposals (or Quotes) from vendors, Task 5a.1 – Validate Vendor Claims and Performances, Task 5a.2-Evaluate and Rank vendor Proposals, Task 5a.3- Award (or Let) Contract and Debrief Vendors, Impact of Buy Decisions on Remaining Life Cycle Phase.

Text Book:


1.Jeffery L. Whitten Lonnie D. Bently Kevin C. Dittman, “Systems Analysis and Design Methods”, Tata McGraw-Hill, 7th Ed.


CMP 224.3 Data Structure and Algorithm (3-0-1)


Evaluation:

Theory
Practical
Total
Sessional
50
-
50
Final
50
-
50
Total
100
-
100


Course Objectives:


This course aims to provide fundamental knowledge on data structure designing and implementation for storing information, and various algorithms used in computer sciences.



Course Contents:



Unit I: Introduction 3 hours


Introduction of DSA, Abstract Data Types(ADTs), its scope, data structure, and its types, a brief introduction to Recursion



Unit II: Algorithms Analysis 2 hours


Mathematical background, Model, what to analyze? Running time calculations


Unit III: Lists, Stacks, and Queues 6 hours


The list ADT (linear, linked list), The stack ADT, The queue ADT (linear and Circular)


Unit I: Trees 6 hours

Preliminaries, Binary trees, The search tree ADT- Binary search trees, ABL trees, Splay trees, Tree traversals (revisited), B-trees

Unit I: Hashing 6 hours

The general idea, hash function, load factor Open hashing (separate chaining), Closed hashing (Open addressing), Rehashing, Extendable hashing

Unit I: Priority Queues 6 hours


Simple implementation, Binary heap, Applications of priority queues, D-heaps, Leftist heaps, skew heaps, Binomial queues


Unit I: Sorting 7 hours


Preliminaries, Indentation sort, A lower bound for simple sorting algorithms, Shell-sort, Heap-sort, Merge-sort, Quick-sort, Sorting large objects, A general lower bound for sorting, Bucket sort, External sorting


Unit I: Graph Algorithm 6 hours


Definitions, Topological sort, Shortest-path algorithm, Network flow problems, Minimum Spanning Tree Applications of Depth-first search


Unit I: Algorithm Design Techniques 6 hours


The greedy algorithm, Divide and conquer, Dynamic programming, Randomized algorithms, Backtracking algorithms


Laboratory


There shall be 10 lab exercises based on C or C++


1.Implementation of stack

2.Implementation of the linear and circular queue
3.Solution of TOH and Fibonacci recursion
4.Implementation of Link list: Singly, and doubly linked
5.Implementation of tree: AVL tree, Balancing of AVL
6.Implementation of merge sort
7.Implementation of search: sequential, Tree and Binary
8.Implementation of Graphs: Graph traversals
9.Implementation of hashing
10.Implementation of heap


Text Books:


1.Langsam, Y., Augustin, M.J. and Tanenbaum, A.M: Data Structure Using C and C++, Prentice Hall of India

2.Rowe, G.W.: Introduction to Data Structure and Algorithms with C and C++, Prentice Hall of India
3.Mark, Allen, Weiss: Data structure and Algorithm Analysis in C++

Recommended: Any C and C++ book



CMP123.3 Object-Oriented Programming


Evaluation:

Theory
Practical
Total
Sessional
50
-
50
Final
50
-
50
Total
100
-
100


Course Objectives:


1.This course aims to provide an introduction to Windows Programming using object-oriented Language.

2.Students learn the concepts needed to write programs using event-driven, object-oriented.
3.It also helps the students in learning the object-oriented Database Management System.

Course Contents:


Unit I: Introduction to Object-Oriented programming 4 hours 

Limitation of Procedural Language, object-oriented approach, features of object-oriented language: Classes, Object Inheritance, Reusability, Polymorphism

Unit II: Classes and Objects 8 hours


Components of Class, scope of Public, Private and protected members, Constructors and constructor overloading Destructors, Class, Object and Memory, Static Data and Class Member


Unit III: Inheritance 6 hours


Derived class and base class, Derived class constructors, Overriding member function



Unit IV: Operator Overloading and data type conversion 6 hours


Overloading Unary Operators, Overloading Binary Operators, Data type conversion



Unit V: Pointers 7 hours


Address and Pointers, Pointer and Arrays, Pointers and Function, Pointer and String, Memory management using new and delete




Unit VI: Virtual function and Polymorphism 7 hours


Virtual function and normal function, pure virtual function, Polymorphism



Unit VII: Exception Handling 4 hours


Compile-time exception handling, Run Time exception handling


Unit VIII: Miscellaneous Topics 6 hours


Friend function, pointer, Templates: Class and Function



Reference Books:


1.R. Lafore: Object-Oriented Programming in Turbo C++, Galgotia Publications Ltd. India, 1999

2.David Parsons: Object-Oriented Programming with C++


Financial Accounting II (3-0-1)


Evaluation:

Theory
Practical
Total
Sessional
50
-
50
Final
50
-
50
Total
100
-
100

Course Objectives:


This course aims to equip students with knowledge and skill in handling the financial accounting system. specifically, it aims to acquaint students with the

Recording, accounting, valuation, and disclosure in the financial statements of the inventories and the cost of goods sold:
Accounting and disclosure of cash equivalents and receivables;
Accounting and disclosure of non-current assets and liabilities.
Accounting and disclosure of current liabilities; and
Accounting and presentation of owners’ equity and dividends.


Course Contents:


Unit I: Accounting for Inventories and Cost of Goods Sold 8 hours

The nature of inventory; cost of goods sold model; inventory valuation and income measurement; inventory costing methods; choice of a method; methods of inventory estimation; effect of inventory valuation method on the cost of goods sold; disclosure in the financial statements


Unit II: Accounting for cash, Cash Equivalent, and receivables 8 hours


Cash and cash equivalent: components of cash and cash equivalents; Preparation of the bank reconciliation statement and the need for adjustments to accounting records; petty cash, balance sheet presentation cash, and cash equivalent. Accounts receivable: valuation of accounts receivables, methods to account for uncollectible amount, balance sheet presentation; notes receivable: interest-bearing notes, non-interest-bearing notes, presentation of the notes receivable and related aspects in the financial statements.



Unit III: Accounting for Non-current Assets 11 hours 

Concepts of capital, revenue, and deferred revenue expenditure; types of operating assets; acquisition of operating assets and the capitalization process; depreciation: concepts, methods, and accounting (straight line and diminishing balance method including accelerated depreciation method), disposal of assets and accounting for gains and losses; disclosure in the financial statements.


Unit IV: Accounting for Current Liabilities 5 hours 

Accounts payable; notes payable, tax payable, warranties and accrued liabilities; balance sheet presentation


Unit V: Accounting for Non-current Liabilities 9 hours


Bonds payable: issuance of bonds, characteristics of bonds, factors affecting bond price, a premium of discount on issuance of bonds, bond amortization, the redemption of bonds, disclosure in financial statements. Accounting for lease; Operating and financial lease; balance sheet of presentation.



Unit VI: Accounting for Stockholders' Equity and Dividends 7 hours


Stockholders' Equity: components of the stockholders' equity section of the balance sheet; Stocks; type of stock, issuance of stock, stock issued for cash and non-cash consideration and on a subscription basis, treasury stock, the retirement of a stock; presentation in the financial statements; Dividends; Meaning and types of dividend-cash dividend, cash dividend for ordinary stock and preferred stock; stock dividend and stock split, disclosure in financial statements.



Text Book:


1. Porter; Gray A. and Norton, Curtis L, Financial Accounting: The Impact on Decision Makers, The Dryden Press, USA.



Reference Book:


1.Narayanswamy, R., Financial Accounting: A Managerial Perspective, Prentice Hall of India. New Delhi.

2.Sanjib Neupane, Dharma Raj Upreti, Financial Accounting II Asmita Publication


The microprocessor (3-1-1)



Evaluation:

Theory
Practical
Total
Sessional
50
-
50
Final
50
-
50
Total
100
-
100


Course Objectives:


1.This course will provide the fundamental knowledge to understand the basics, operation.

2.It also provides the basic idea of assembly level programming and the application of microprocessors.


Course Contents:



Unit I: Introduction 3 hours


Introduction to Microprocessors, Review of Processor Bus Organization, Arithmetic Logic Unit (ALU)\



Unit II: Basic Computer Architecture 14 hours


SAP-1 Architecture, 8-bit "W" bus, 4 – bit program counter only counts up (starts execution at 0)

4 – bit memory Address register (MAR), 16x8- bit memory, 8-bit instruction register (IR), 6-cycle controller with 12-bit micro-instruction word, 8-bit accumulator, 8-bit B register, 8-bit adder-subtractor
8-bit output register, SAP-1 Instructions, Fetch & Execution, Micro program
Fetch Cycle
Execution cycle
microprogram
Controller implementation


Unit III: SAP 2 3 hours


SAP 2 Architecture, Architectural differences with SAP-1, Bi-directional registers, Instruction set, Flags



Unit IV: Instruction Cycle 3 hours


Fetch Operation and Timing Diagram, Execute Operation and timing Diagram, Machine Cycle and States



Unit V: Intel 8085 9 hours


Functional Block Diagram and Pin configuration, Timing and Control Unit, Registers, Data and Address Bus, Intel 8085 instructions, Operation Code and Operands, Addressing Modes, Interrupts, Flags, Instructions and Data Flow inside 8085, Basic Assembly Language Programming Using 8085 Instruction Sets



Unit VI: Basic I/O And Memory R/W Operations 5 hours


Memory Read, Memory Write, I/O Read, I/O Write, Introduction to Direct Memory Access



Unit VII: Digital interface 6 hours


Introduction PPI Device 8255 A, Internal Block Diagram, 252A Modes, Initialization, and generation control words, Example of 8255 A interfacing to a micro-computer


Unit VIII: Input and Output Interfaces 5 hours

Serial and parallel Communication, Data transfer wait interface, RS-232, IEEE 488-1978 general-purpose interface standard.

Unit IX: Overview Of Intel 8086 2 hours


Block Diagram and Pin Configuration, Introduction to 8086, Introduction to 8086 Assembly Language Programming


Reference Book:


1.Malvino: Digital Computer Electronics and Introduction to Microcomputers

2.Ramesh S. Gaonkar: Microprocessor Architecture, Programming, and Application with 8085, Prentice Hall
3.Morris Mano: Computer System Architecture, Prentice Hall
4.Dougals V. Hall: Microprocessor and Interfacing Programming and Hardware, McGraw Hill.

Note: All the information is collected from the document published by the BCA department of Pokhara University on its suggestions. 

Post a Comment

Don't suppress your querries, comment 👇

Previous Post Next Post