BCA second semester syllabus Pokhara University 2020. Here you will find the latest complete second-semester syllabus of Pokhara University. It includes all subjects and topics very clearly.

Picture for 2nd Semester Syllabus
Picture for 2nd Semester Syllabus 


Pokhara University Second Semester Syllabus


ELX 133.3 Fundamentals of Electrical and Electronics (3-0-3)

Evaluations :




Theory
Practical
Total
Sessional
30
20
50
Final
50
-
50
Total
80
20
100


Course Objectives:


After completion of this course students will be able to:

Analyze electric circuits, Gain familiarity with semiconductor devices, Introduction semiconductor logic


Course Contents:

Unit I: Electric Circuit Elements 2 Hours


Resistors, Inductors, Capacitors, Voltage and Current Sources



Unit II: DC Circuits 7 Hours


Ohm's Law, Series, and parallel circuits, Power and energy, Kirchhoffs voltage and current laws, Loop and nodal equations Maximum power transfer theorem, Thevenin's and Norton's equivalent circuits



Unit III: Single-Phase AC circuits 7 Hours


Sinusoidal waveform, Resistors, inductors and capacitors with sinusoidal excitation, Phasor representation of AC quantities, Concept of complex impedance and admittance, Average and effective values of voltages and currents, Power in AC: instantaneous power, average power, real power, apparent power, power factor



Unit IV: Semi-conducting Materials 5 Hours


Energy band structures of conductors, insulators and semiconductors, Fermi level and energy gap, Conduction principle in semiconductors, electrons and holes, Donor and acceptor impurities n-and p-type semiconductors



Unit V: The P-n Junction diode 7  Hours


Formation of the space-charge region in a p-n junction, Energy band structure and barrier potential, The p-n junction under forwarding bias and reverse bias, Characteristic curve, diode load line, Application of diode (logic gates: AND, OR, NOT and rectifiers: half and full wave) Zener diode, characteristics and applications



Unit VI: Bipolar Junction Transistor 7 Hours


Transistor types: PNP and NPN transistors, the principle of operation, and parameter and their relationships. Transistor configurations: common base, common emitter and common collector, amplification, input and output impedances Biasing, Dc and Ac load lines, operating point, Application of BJT(Resistor Transistor logic gates: AND, OR)



Unit VII: Junction Field-Effect Transistor 4 Hours


Construction, types, and the principle of operation, JEET quadratic characteristics, Biasing and load line,



Unit VII: Metal Oxide Semiconductor Field Effect Transistor 4 Hours

Construction, n-MOS and p-MOS, the principle of operation, Depletion and Enhancement type MOSFETs, quadratic characteristics


Unit VIII: The Operational Amplifier 5 Hours


The ideal operational amplifier and its characteristics, Inverting and non-inverting amplifiers, Summing amplifier, Integrating and differentiating amplifiers



Laboratory


1. Verification of Kirchhoff's voltage and current laws

2. Verification of maximum power transfer theorem
3. Measurement of active, reactive, and apparent powers in a single-phase ac circuit
4. Characteristics of different diodes: silicon diode, germanium diode, Zener diode
5. To verify Logic gates using diodes and resistors.
6. To rectify ac signals using one and two diodes.
7. Input and output characteristics of a common –emitter transistor
8. Output and transfer characteristics of a common-source JFET
9. Output and transfer characteristic of a common-source MOSFET
10. Inverting and non-inverting operational amplifier circuits



Reference Books:


1. Sedra and Smith: Microelectronic Circuits

2. Shaum Series: Electronic Circuit
3. BL Thereja: A Textbook of Electrical Technology Vol- I
4. J. B. Gupta: Electronic Device and Circuits



CMP 121.3 Programming Languages (3-0-3)



Evaluation:




Theory
Practical
Total
Sessional
30
20
50
Final
50
-
50
Total
80
20
100



Course Objectives:


- To develop various problem-solving strategies.

- Implementing various programming techniques using C.
- To make a foundation in programming languages.



Course Contents:



Unit I: Introduction 3 hours


Flow chart and algorithms, History of C, Characteristics of C and Structure of C Program



Unit II: Variable and data types          7 hours


Constant and variables, Variable declaration, Variable Types, Simple input/output function, and Operators



Unit III:  Loops and Decisions         8 hours


Introduction, For Loop, While Loop, Do While Loop, Nested Loop, Case, break and continue, statements, The if, if-else, else-if and switch statements



Unit IV: Functions 6 hours


Introduction, Returning a value from a function, Sending a value to a function, Arguments, External variables, Preprocessor directives, C libraries, Macros, Header files, and prototyping



Unit V: Arrays and Strings                 10 hours


Introduction to Arrays, Initializing Arrays, Multidimensional Arrays, String, and Functions related to the strings



Unit VI: Pointers                                4 hours


Pointers definition, Pointers and Arrays, Returning multiple values from functions using pointers, Pointer Arithmetic, Pointer and Strings, Double Indirection and Pointer to Arrays



Unit VII: Structure and Unions        4 hours


Definition of Structure, Nested type Structure, Arrays of Structure, Structure and Pointers, Linked Lists Union and application of it.



Unit VIII: File I/O                               4 hours


Stream, Text Stream, Binary Stream, File Pointer, Open File, File Open Mode, Closing File, fgets, fputs, fread, fwrite, Random Access I/O (fseek) and fprintf/fscanf



Unit IX: Developing a Project        2 hours


Project definition and functional specifications, Top-Down Analysis, Decomposition of Projects in different modules and inter-module relationship, Data flow diagrams, Translation of Different modules in codes



Laboratory


Laboratory work at an initial stage will emphasize on the verification of programming concepts learned in class and uses of loops, functions pointers structures, and unions. The final project of 10 hours will be assigned to the students to put together most of the programming concepts developed in earlier exercises.



Reference Books:


1. S.k. Srivastava and Deepali Srivastava: C in Depth

2. Kely and Pohl: A book on C
3. Wait, Mitchell, Steven Prata and Donald Martin: C primer Plus
4. Yeswant Kanetkar: Let us C



ACC 101.3 Financial Accounting-I (3-0-0)



Evaluation:




Theory
Practical
Total
Sessional
50
---
50
Final
50
-----
50
Total
100
-------
100


Course Objectives:


1. It provides basic concepts in financial accounting.

2. It gives the knowledge to prepare financial statements.
3. It helps to collect various information systems.


Course Contents:



Unit I: Introduction 4 hours


Concept of accounting, forms of business organization and nature of the business activity; users of accounting information and their needs; fields of accounting; financial statements: the tools for communication; generally accepted accounting principles; qualitative characteristic of accounting information; objectives of financial statements; the accounting profession.



Unit II: Recording, Handling and Summarizing the Accounting Information 9 hours


Role of source documents, Recording of transaction and events, the accounting equation; the double-entry system; analysis of transaction; rules of debits and credits for assets, expenses, liabilities, capital, and income; cash accrual and hybrid system of accounting; journal-general and special including cash and bank books; the role of vouchers, T-accounts; trial balance; concepts of the annual report and financial statements.



Unit III: Income Statement 4 hours


Concepts of income statement; major components of income statements: revenues, cost of sales, gross margin, administrative expenses, selling and distribution expenses, gains and losses, net income, and retained 
earnings; formats of income statements; retained earning statements, preparation of income statement (Vertical multi-step format)


Unit IV: Balance Sheet 4 hours


Concepts of the balance sheet; major components of the balance sheet: assets, liabilities and stockholder's equity; preparation of balances sheet (vertical, classified format)



Unit  V: Work Sheet 8 hours


Accrual and adjusting entries; T-accounts, opening, and closing entries; preparation of income statement and Balance sheet with adjustments using a worksheet.



Unit VI: Statement of Cash Flows 8 hours


Cash flows and accrual accounting; purpose of the statement of cash flows; operating, investing, and financing activities; formats of a statement of cash flows; preparation of cash flow statement (vertical format)



Unit VII: Annual Report 2 hours


Meaning and components of an annual report



Unit VIII: Accounting Information System and the Use of Computers in Accounting 9 hours


Accounting information system in modern business organizations; the role of computers in accounting; recording transactions, extracting ledger, trial balance and presenting the financial statements received from the accounting package; using computerized accounting software; retrieving various reports from the system


Text Book


1. Porter, Gary A. Norton, Curtis L., Financial Accounting: The Impact on Decision Makers, The Dryden Press, USA.



Reference Books:


1. R. Narayanswamy, Financial Accounting: A Managerial Perspective, Prentice Hall of India.

2. Accounting Package
3. Sharma, Narendra, Acharya, C: Financial Accounting, Budha Academic Centre

4. Koirala, Goet, Bhandari Sharma, Adhikari, Neupane, Upreti : Financial Accountancy I, Asmita Publication





MTH 000.3 Mathematics-II (3-0-0)



Evaluation:




Theory
Practical
Total
Sessional
50
---
50
Final
50
-----
50
Total
100
-------
100


Course Objectives:


1. It provides a basic mathematical idea to develop various computer information systems.

2. It gives various mathematical tools for the computer system.


Unit I: Fundamental integrals 12 hours


Introduction, Indefinite integrals, Techniques of Integration, Integration by substitution, Integration by parts, integration by partial fractions, Definite Integrals, Improper integrals, Beta & Gamma function. Double integral (Concept only)



Unit II: Application of integration 7 hours


Introduction, Rectification, Quadrature, Area under a curve, Area between the curves, Numerical, Integration, Rectangular rule, Trapezoidal rule, Simpson's rule, Volume, Surface Area. B. Consumer's surplus & Producer's surplus



Unit III: Vector Space 5 hours


Introduction, Vector space and subspaces with examples, Linear combination of vectors, Linear, Dependence, and independence of vectors, Basis, and the dimension of vector space



Unit IV: Function of complex variables. 8 hours 


Introduction, Complex variable, the function of complex variables, Analytic function, Necessary & sufficient conditions for f (z) to be analytic (without proof), Harmonic function, Conformal mappings


Unit V: Fourier series and Integrals 11 hours


Introduction, Periodic function and trigonometric series, Fourier series, Fourier sine and cosine series Fourier series in complex form, Fourier integral, Fourier Sine and Cosine integrals, Fourier Sine and Cosine transforms.



Unit VI: Taylor series 5 hours


Introduction, Geometric series, Convergence of the geometric series, Taylor series, Taylor series of a function of one or two variables



Text Books


1. Advance Engineering Mathematics, By Erwin Kreyszig, 8th edition.

2. Calculus and Analytical Geometry, By Thomas and Finney


Reference Books


1. Applied Mathematics, By R . K. Thukurathi and Dr. K.K Shrestha

2. Engineering Mathematics IV, By Toya Narayan Paudel, Sukunda Pustak Bhawan, Kathmandu Nepal. Differential Equation:
By Agnew R.P.; New York, Mc Graw Hill Book Company 1960
3. Introduction to Mathematical Physics:
By Charlie Happer; prentice Hall of India Pvt. Ltd.

4. Text Book on Algebra & Theory of Equations: By Chandrika Prasad; Pothishala Pvt. Ltd.



Business and Technical Communication (3-0-0)



1. Evaluation:




Theory
Practical
Total
Sessional
50
---
50
Final
50
-----
50
Total
100
-------
100


Course Objectives:


The main objectives of this course are:-

1. To develop the ability to deliver technical knowledge orally in English.
2. To be able to comprehend and take notes after listening and reading.
3. To fasten reading skills in technical and non-technical reading materials.
4. To develop summarizing skills in writings.
5. To impart the knowledge of effective written and oral communication skills for handling business operations.

Course Contents:

Unit I: Review of English Grammar 6 hours


Clause and its types; Sentence structure, sentence types (simple, compound and complex); transformation of sentences; Voice (Active and Passive); Variety levels of English: formal, informal, polite, familiar, impolite, spoken and written.


Unit II: Fundamentals of Business Writing 3 hours

Adaptation and Selection of Words (Importance of Adaptation, suggestions for selecting words and suggestions for non- discriminatory writing), Construction of clear sentences and paragraphs

Unit III: Business Correspondence 9 hours


Situations requiring directness (Direct inquiries, Favorable Responses, Adjustments grants, Order acknowledgments, Claims, Personal evaluation, Order letters)

Indirect Situations: (Refused request, Adjustment, and refusals, Credit refusals, Vague, and backorder.) Persuasive Request and Collections: (Persuasive Requests, Collection letters)


Unit IV: Technical Writing Skills 12 hours


Preparation of short memoranda (Importance- formats);

Job Application and Bio-data; Description writing (Process, Mechanism, and Place, etc.); Seminars papers (Conduction of seminar, Writing Seminar Paper, Preparation of circular), Preparation of reports (Types: short, long letter, memo-reports); Writing Proposals (Grant, Research, Project Proposals); Conduct of Meeting (Agenda, Notification, Minute Preparation); Documentation (APA Format: Citing Author/s, Book/s, Journal, Newspaper, Magazine, and Websites)


Unit V: Oral Communication 6 hours


Technical talks (Suggested Topics: Environmental pollution, construction, water resources, the impact of computer in modern society, the impact of satellite communication, urban development); Interview (Effective Techniques, How to prepare, Body Language, What to expect? Dos and Don'ts)



Unit VI: Technology-Enabled Communication 3 hours


(Using technology in communication task, Tools for presenting messages, Tools for transmitting messages, Tools for collaboration, A look to the future.)



Unit VII: Reading skills 6 hours


Comprehension question and exercise (from prescribed passages- Freedom (G. B. Shaw), Knowledge and Wisdom (Bertrand Russel), The Story of an Hour (Kate Chopin), Why Go to University? (Moti Nissani), Beauty (Susan Sontag)

Note Taking and Summary/ Precis Writing (from any passages containing 250-350 words)


Unit VII: Practical Works: 3 hours


i. To present a seminar paper,

ii. To participate in a group discussion,
iii. To conduct a meeting
iv. To prepare and practice to face an interview


Text Books:


1. Andrea J, Rutherford. Basic Communication Skills for Technology. 2nd Edition. Pearson Education Asia (LPE) ISBN8178082810.

2. Lesikar, Raymond V. & et-al: Business Communication, TATA McGraw Hill Education Pvt. Ltd.


Reference Books:


1. Anne Eisenberg, Effective Technical Communication, Mc- Graw Hill 1982

2. Houp and T. E. Pearsall, Reporting Technical Information, Allyn and Bacon, Boston.
3. V. R.Narayanaswami, Strengthen your Writing, Orient Longman, Madras.
4. Champa Tickoo and Jaya Sasikumar, Writing with a Purpose Oxford University Press, Bombay.

5. Khanal, Arjun. Communication Skills in English, Sukunda Pustak Bhawan, Kathmandu 2010



PRJ 141.1 Project I (0-0-1)


Evaluation:




Theory
Practical
Total
Sessional
-
50
50
Final
-
50
50
Total

100
100


Course Objectives:


1. To develop the ideas about the programming concept using PLT.

2. Implementing various programming techniques using C.
3. To develop a small project about any reality based system using programming language C.


Course Contents: 16 hours


The following are documentation guidelines to be given to each student along with an assignment that should cover most of the main topics given in the framework.

Cover Page
Executive summary
Acknowledgment

1. Introduction

2. The Assignment project
3. Objective of Assignment project
4. Time Plan for the work assigned
5. Investigation of the problems
6. System Analysis
Feasibility study
Context Diagram
Data Flow Diagram
7. System Design
ER and implementation
User interface
8. Program Specification
9. Algorithms
10. Flowchart or Decision tree of Decision Table or Structure English
11. Program coding
12. Input test Data
13. Program Testing
14. Output/Reports
15. Computer (software and Hardware) requirement to run this program
16. Software Installation and operation procedures
17. Comments on the Assignment project if any (How did he/she find it? Time provided and resources along with the teacher’s guidance at required of the student or not. What improvement you would make if certain asked things provided to you?
18. Conclusion and recommendation
19. Users Manual

Special attention


Each student should be given ample opportunity to use the computer system for the assigned project work. A sample format of project work could be given to the students before assigning the work.



The computer system must have the required necessary software packages and programs installed in order to accomplish the tasks assigned to them. The teacher could guide students during the development work assign to students. Generally, an individual project is more preferable because he/she can learn more about the project but project work can be done in a group (maximum of 5 persons in each group).

Note: All the information is collected from the document published by the BCA department of Pokhara University on its suggestions. 

Post a Comment

Don't suppress your querries, comment 👇

Previous Post Next Post